Louise Gresswell
Education
2017 Master of Fine Art with Distinction, RMIT, Melbourne
1999 BA Textile Design (Honours) Chelsea College of Art, London
1992 Graduate Diploma, Special Education, Deakin University, Melbourne
1991 Diploma of Teaching (Art Major) Deakin University, Melbourne
Exhibitions
Solo Exhibitions
2024 Held Fragments, Gallery 9, Sydney
2023 Signal, Gallery 9, Sydney
2021 New Works, Gallery 9, Sydney
2020 Re-Form, Gallery 9, Sydney
2019 Internal Shadows, Gallery 9, Sydney
2018 Fractured, Rubicon, Melbourne
2016 Imprint, Gallerysmith Project Space, Melbourne
Group Exhibitions
2023 Spring1883, Gallery 0, Melbuorne
2023 Sydney Contemporary, Galery 9, Sydney
2022 Melbourne Art Fair, Gallery 9, Melbourne
2022 The World Around Us, Gallery 9, Sydney
2021 Waverley Art Prize, (winner - oil painting) Sydney
2021 Diadikasia, Galerie Pompom, Sydney
2021 SPRING 1883 , Gallery 9, Melbourne
2021 Stockroom Gems, Gallery 9, Sydney
2021 Orbit, Poimena Gallery, Tasmania
2021 Diadikasia, Galerie Pompom, Sydney
2021 6th International Biennale of Non-Objective Art, Satellite Spaces
2020 Image_Object, MONA FOMA, Tasmania
2019 Fisher's Ghost Art Award, (finalist) Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
2019 Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Art Money and Gallery 9, Sydney
2019 Darebin Art Prize, (finalist) Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne
2019 Group Show, Gallery 9, Sydney
2019 Greyscale, Egg and Dart, Sydney
2019 Ravenswood Australian Women's Art Prize, (finalist) Sydney
2019 Auckland Art Fair, Gallery 9, Auckland
2019 08.05.19, Home@735 Gallery, Sydney
2019 Colour/Field, Gatakers Artspace, Queensland
2018 SUPPORT 18, Five Walls, Melbourne
2018 Frangible Negotiations, Five walls, Melbourne
2018 The Churchie National Art Prize, (finalist) QUT Art Museum, Brisbane
2018 Melbourne Art Fair, Tristian Koenig, Melbourne
2018 Prosopagnosia, Tristian Koenig, Melbourne
2018 White Sheet Project, Cross Gallery, Queensland
2018 Subterranean, Dirty Dozen and Capsule, Melbourne
2018 Bayside Acquisitive Prize, (finalist) Bayside Arts and Culture Centre, Melbourne
Awards/Residencies
2021 Waverley Art Prize, Winner (oil painting)
2019 Fisher's Ghost Art Award, Finalist
2019 Darebin Art Prize, Finalist
2019 Ravenswood Australian Women's Art Prize, Finalist
2018 Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, Finalist
2018 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize, Finalist
2017 Studio School of Art International Studio Residency Award at Sangmyung University, South Korea
2017 RMIT University - Golden Key International Honour Award
Selected Publications
-Creswell Bell, A, Australian Abstract, Thames and Hudson, 2023
--Gallo, R, Re-Form, Art Guide Australia, Issue 125, May/June 2020, p.59
-Wolifson, Chloe, What Next?, Art Collector, Issue 92, April/June 2020, pp88-89
-Bayside City Council. Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize, Exhibition Catalogue, Melbourne
-Murphy, B. Ten Australian Artists you should be following https://delphiangallery.com/blog/
-Paulsen, L. Stockroom, Art Money, https://www.artmoney.com/articles/83/stockroom-lisa-paulsen
-Wagstaff, C. Dealer's Hand Art Collector, Issue 88, April-June 2019, p.131
-Ed. Zemtsova. M, Art Maze Magazine Anniversary Edition, No. 10, pp.134-135